Readers Choice 2022 | Georgetown Readers Choice Results

Readers Choice 2022 | Georgetown Readers Choice Results







Georgetown Times Readers Choice 2022 cover

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

Favorite Art Gallery 

Winner: Art Harbor Gallery

Runner-up: Gray Man Gallery

Finalist: Myrtle Beach Art Museum

Favorite Live Music Event Venue

Winner: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Dead Dog Saloon

Finalists: The Boathouse Waterway Bar & Grill, Local on the Water

Favorite Museum

Winner: Georgetown Maritime Museum

Runner-up: Rice Museum

Finalists: Myrtle Beach Art Museum, Hollywood Wax Museum

Best Place for Karaoke

Winner: Neal & Pam’s Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Island Bar and Grill Surfside

Finalists: Scotty’s Beach Bar, Borgata’s

Favorite Movie Theater

Winner: Stone Theatre at Market Common

Runner-up: AMC Classic

Finalist: Grand Strand Theater

Favorite Live Theater Group

Winner: Swamp Fox Players

Runner-up: Carolina Opry

Finalist: Alabama Theatre


AUTOMOTIVE, BOAT AND RV

Best Tire Store

Winner: Baxley Tire Service of Georgetown

Runner-up: Mason’s Tire & Auto Service

Finalists: Dr. Tire, Discount Tire Surfside

Best Auto Service/Repair

Winner: Beach Boyz Auto Repair

Runner-up: Carlo’s Auto Repair

Finalist: Carolina Car Care

Best Auto Body Shop

Winner: Anderson’s Body Shop

Runner-up: Carlo’s Auto Repair

Finalist: Weltners Collision

Best Auto Dealer

Winner: Coastal Chevrolet Cadillac Nissan

Runner-up: Tidelands Ford Lincoln of Pawleys

Finalist: Conway Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, Myrtle Beach Ford

Best Pre-Owned Car Dealer

Winner: Georgetown Auto Sales

Runner-up: Coastal Chevrolet Cadillac Nissan

Finalists: Tidelands Ford Lincoln of Pawleys, BMW Myrtle Beach

Best Marina

Winner: Harbourwalk

Runner-up: Wacca Wache Marina

Finalist: Georgetown Dry Stack, Marlin Quay

Best Place for an Oil Change

Winner: Mason Tire & Auto Service

Runner-up: Coastal Chevrolet Cadillac Nissan

Finalist: Baxley Tire Service, Beach Boyz Auto Repair

Best Boat Dealer

Winner: The Boat Shed

Runner-up: Marshalls Marine

Finalists: Coastline RV & Marine, Marine Service Center

Best Boat Repair/Maintenance

Winner: The Boat Shed

Runner-up: Manning’s Boat Service

Finalist: Marine Service Center, Coastline RV & Marine


BARS AND NIGHTLIFE

Best Place for Girls’ Night Out

Winner: Bistro 217

Runner-up: Buzz’s Roost

Finalist: SoCo Chophouse, Riptydz

Best Wine List

Winners (3-way tie): Bistro 217, Local Eat Drink Celebrate, Perrones.

Finalist: SoCo Chophouse

Best Place for Happy Hour

Winner: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalist: SoCo Grille, Pawleys Tap and Pour

Best Sports Bar

Winner: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Quigleys

Finalist: Island Bar & Grill, Greg’s Cabana Bar & Grill

Favorite Bartender/Bar

Winner: Caroline Prince at Soco Grille

Runner-up: Greg Nelson Bistro 217

Runner-up: Priscilla Bone at Serve It Up, LLC

Best Beer Selection

Winner: Pawleys Tap & Pour

Runner-up: Buzz’s Roost

Finalist: Grumpy Monk, Island Bar and Grill Surfside

Favorite Bar

Winner: The Pit (Pawleys Island Tavern)

Runner-up: Buzz’s Roost

Finalist: Buzz’s Roost, R’way Pizza and Family Tavern, SoCo Grille


FOOD AND DINING

Best Asian Restaurant

Winner: Yagi Sushi & Hibachi Winner

Runner-up: Great Wall

Finalists: Golden Kitchen in Surfside Beach, Mango Thai

Best Bakery

Winner: Kudzu Bakery

Runner-up: Parlor Doughnuts

Finalists: Pawleys Island Bakery, Incredible Edibles

Best Buffet

Winner: Hog Heaven

Runner-up: Judy Boone’s Family Kitchen

Finalists: Crabby Mikes, Applewoods House of Pancakes

Best Burger

Winner: River City Cafe

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Local Eat Drink Celebrate, Greg’s Cabana Bar & Grill

Best Butcher/Meat Shop

Winner: Low Country Butcher

Runner-up: Lee’s Farmers Market

Finalist: Fresh Market

Best Date Night Restaurant

Winner: SoCo Chophouse

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Cafe Piccolo, Frank’s Outback

Best Donut Shop

Winner: Parlor Doughnuts

Runner-up: Krispy Kreme

Finalists: Duck Donuts, Dunkin Donuts

Best Fine Dining Restaurant

Winner: Frank’s Outback

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Chive Blossom, SoCo Chophouse

Best Fried Green Tomatoes

Winner: Rustic Table Winner

Runner-up: Quigleys Runner-up

Finalists: Rollin Local, SoCo Grille

Best Gluten-Free Menu

Winner: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalist: Costa

Best Greek Restaurant

Winner: Athens Pizza

Runner-up: Santorinas

Best Hot Dog

Winner: Chester’s Pit Stop

Runner-up: Ice House

Finalists: Sam’s Corner, Poppy’s Burgers & Subs

Best Hushpuppies

Winner: Hanser House

Runner-up: Dead Dog Saloon

Finalists: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen, Drunken Jacks

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt Shop

Winner: Gilbert’s Ice Cream

Runner-up: Paradice Homemade Ice Cream

Finalists: Old Georgetown Creamery, Painters Homemade Ice Cream

Best Italian Restaurant

Winner: Gios

Runner-up: Cafe Piccolo

Finalist: La Trattoria, Pacino’s

Best Local Coffee Shop

Winner: Beanz Coffee Shop

Runner-up: Brown Fox Coffee Box

Finalists: Incredible Edibles Bakery, Coffee Break Café, Purr and Pour

Best Mexican Restaurant

Winner: Habaneros

Runner-up: El Cerro

Finalists: Luna, Sol

Best Pimento Cheese

Winner: Get Carried Away/Palmetto Cheese

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Kudzu Bakery, SoCo Grille

Best Pizza Restaurant

Winner: R’way Pizza and Family Tavern

Runner-up: Uncle Mikeys

Finalists: Rosie’s Pizzeria, Southern Pizza Company

Best Place for Appetizers

Winner: Frank’s Winner

Winner: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalists: Rollin Local, Bistro 217

Best Place for Bagels

Winner: Bagel Cafe

Runner-up: Benjamin’s Bakery & Café

Finalist: Big Apple Bagels

Best Place for BBQ

Winner: Hog Heaven

Runner-up: Moe’s

Finalists: Inlet BBQ, Brown’s BBQ

Best Place for Biscuits

Winner: BisQit Pawleys Island

Runner-up: Bojangles

Finalists: Millstone Biscuit Company, Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Best Place for Breakfast

Winner: Litchfield Diner

Runner-up: Eggs Up Grill

Finalists: Parlor Doughnuts, Dog Saloon

Best Place for Brunch

Winner: Rustic Table

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalists: Gulfstream Café, Eggs Up Grill

Best Place for Deli/Sandwich

Winner: Grouchos

Runner-up: Dagwoods

Finalists: Lee’s Farmers Market Café, Kudzu Bakery

Best Place for Desserts

Winner: Landolfi’s

Runner-up: Gilbert’s Ice Cream

Finalists: Bistro 217, Incredible Edibles Bakery

Best Place for Fast Food

Winner: Chick-Fil-A Winner

Runner-up: Chester’s Pit Stop

Finalists: Bojangles, Zaxbys

Best Place for Fried Chicken

Winner: SoCo Grille

Runner-up: Hog Heaven

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalist: Judy Boone’s

Best Place for Lunch

Winner: Ball & Que

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalists: Bistro, Rustic Table

Best Place for Outdoor Dining

Winner: Between the Antlers

Runner-up: Frank’s Outback

Finalists: Conch Café, Wicked Tuna

Best Place for Oysters

Winner: Pawley’s Raw Bar

Runner-up: Graham’s Landing, Murrells Inlet

Finalists: Hanser House, Hog Heaven

Best Place for Seafood

Winner: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen

Runner-up: The River Room Runner-up

Finalists: Bistro 217, Pawley’s Raw Bar

Best Place for Shrimp & Grits

Winner: Rustic Table

Runner-up: The River Room

Finalists: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen Finalist, Hot Fish Club.

Best Place for Sushi

Winner: Rollin Local

Runner-up: Yagi Sushi & Hibachi

Finalists: Wicked Tuna, Hayashi Sushi

Best Place for Tacos

Winner: Habaneros

Runner-up: El Cerro

Finalists: Sol Cocina, SoCo Grille

Best Salad

Winner: J Peters Grill & Bar

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: California Dreaming, Quigley’s

Best Seafood Market

Winner: Independent Seafood

Runner-up: Harrelsons Seafood

Finalists: Seven Seas Seafood Market, Georgetown Seafood

Best She-Crab Soup

Winner: Chive Blossom Winner

Runner-up: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen

Finalists: Gulf Stream Café, Inlet Crab House

Best Soft-Shell Crabs

Winner: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalist: Inlet Crab House

Best Southern Style Food

Winner: Judy Boone’s Family Kitchen

Runner-up: Rustic Table

Finalists: Ball and Que, Get Carried Away Southern Takeout and Catering

Best Vegan Menu

Winner: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Runner-up: Jerusalem Mediterranean Restaurant & Bar

Finalist: Mango Thai

Best Vegetarian Menu

Winner: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Runner-up: Rollin Local

Finalists: Jerusalem Mediterranean Restaurant & Bar, Hot Fish Club

Best Waterfront Restaurant

Winner: Between the Antlers

Runner-up: Dead Dog saloon

Finalists: Austin’s Ocean One, River Room

Best Wings

Winner: Quigleys

Runner-up: Fat Jacks Wings & Things

Finalists: Island Bar & Grill, Buzz’s Roost

Favorite Local Steakhouse

Winner: SoCo Chophouse

Runner-up: Frank’s

Runner-up: Angelo’s Steak & Pasta

Finalist: River Room


HEALTH AND WELLNESS

Best Assisted Living Community

Winner: Arbor Landing at Pawleys

Runner-up: Lakes at Litchfield

Finalist: South Island Assisted Living

Best Barre/Pilates/Yoga Studio

Winner: Inner Connections Yoga

Runner-up: Pure Barre

Finalist: Sea Yoga

Best Chiropractor/Business

Winner: Waccamaw Family Chiropractic

Runner-up: Affordable Chiropractic – Edward Thomas

Finalists: Seaton Chiropractic, Pawleys Island, Georgetown Chiropractic Clinic

Best Day Spa

Winner: Spa Sera

Runner-up: Body & Beyond Day Spa

Finalists: South Pawleys Spa, Day Spa at Wachesaw

Best Dentist/Business

Winner: Winyah Dental Group

Runner-up: Village Family Dental – Dr. Rearden

Finalists: Tidelands Dental, Carolina Dental Center

Best Dermatologist/Business

Winner: Seaside Dermatology

Runner-up: Waccamaw Dermatology

Finalist: Grand Strand Dermatology, Winyah Bay Dermatology

Best Ear, Nose & Throat Doctor/Business

Winner: Coastal Carolina Associates

Runner-up: Dr. Sheila Putman – Grand Strand Health

Best Family Doctor/Business

Winner: TJ Reardon, MD Tidelands Health

Runner-up: Dr. Kimberley Drayton, MD Tidelands Health

Runner-up: Mary Baker, MD – Pawley’s Pediatrics and Adult Medicine

Finalists: Dr. Edgar Archambeau, MD Tidelands Family Medicine, Sarah Thacker, AGNP-BC, Palmetto Primary Care

Best Health/Fitness Center

Winner: Tidelands Health Point

Runner-up: Anytime Fitness

Finalists: Knockout Your Workout, 78 Fitness

Best Home Health Care

Winner: Amedysis Home Health Care

Runner-up: Home Instead

Finalists: FirstLight Home Care of Grand Strand

Best Hospital

Winner: Tidelands Waccamaw Community Hospital

Runner-up: Grand Strand Medical Center

Finalists: Tidelands Georgetown Memorial, McLeod Health Seacoast

Best Laser Eye Surgeon/Business

Winner: Coastal Eye Group

Runner-up: Griffin Eye Center

Finalist: Carolina Eyecare Physicians

Best Massage Therapist/Business

Winner: Crystal Chandler

Runner-up: Ashley Cribb, South Pawleys Spa

Finalists: Stacie Hamilton, Body & Beyond Day Spa, Priscilla Bone, Winyah Chiropractic Clinic

Best OB/GYN

Winner: Island Women’s Care

Runner-up: Carolina OB/GYN

Finalists: Tidelands Health Women’s Center, Dr. Monica Selander-Han, Tidelands Health

Best Ophthalmologist/Business

Winner: Coastal Eye Group

Runner-up: Griffin Eye Center Runner-up

Best Optical/Vision Center

Winner: Indigo Vision Center

Runner-up: Dr Aaron Ledford, Inlet Eye Associates

Finalists: Dr. Doering, Grand Strand Retina and Eye Physicians, Vision Source

Best Optometrist/Business

Winner: Dr Aaron Ledford, Inlet Eye Associates

Runner-up: Dr. Crystal Franklin, Vision Source

Finalist: Dr. Tomlinson, Grand Strand Health

Best Oral Surgeon/Business

Winner: Dr. William Rinehart, South Strand Oral Surgery

Runner-up: Dr. Eddy, Coastal Endodontics

Finalist: Dr. Covington, Waccamaw Oral Surgery Finalist

Best Orthopedic Surgeon/Business

Winner: Dr. Michael Bohan, Ortho SC

Runner-up: Dr. Daniel Single, Tidelands Health Orthopedics

Finalists: Dr. Mark Triana, Tidelands Georgetown Orthopedics, Dr Todd Cook, Ortho SC

Best Pain Specialist

Winner: Dr. Jason Rosenberg, SC Pain and Spine Specialists

Runner-up: AcupunctureWorks

Finalists: Pawley’s Island Pain Management, Dr. Stephen Boatwright, Palmetto Spine and Pain Care

Best Pediatrician

Winner: Riverside Pediatrics

Runner-up: Best Pediatrician Inlet Pediatrics

Finalist: Pawleys Pediatrics and Adult Medicine, Georgetown Pediatric Center – St. James

Best Personal Trainer/Business

Winner: Lauren Davis – Mind Body Soul

Runner-up: Winyah Fitness One on One

Finalist: Janet’s Boss Tribe

Best Pharmacy

Winner: Pawleys Island Pharmacy

Runner-up: Prescription Shoppe Pharmacy

Finalist: Care Pharmacy, LLC, Lee’s Inlet Apothecary

Best Physical Therapist/Business

Winner: Low Country Physical Therapy

Runner-up: Professional Rehabilitation Services

Finalists: Donna Pagano, MSPT, Tidelands Rehabilitation, CORA Physical Therapy

Best Podiatrist/Business

Winner: Dr. Sprinkle, Pawleys Podiatry

Runner-up: Dr. Chris Crosby, Ortho SC

Finalist: Dr. Gery Katalinich, Low Country Foot Specialists

Best Walk-in Urgent Care Center

Winner: Doctors Care

Runner-up: Southern Urgent Care

Finalist: MEDcare Urgent Care


HOME AND GARDEN

Best Appliance Store

Winner: Bobby’s Appliance

Winner: Home Depot

Finalists: Lowe’s, Swift Appliances

Best Carpet Cleaning Service

Winner: Beemer Steamer

Runner-up: Healthy Home

Finalist: Sparkle & Clean Carpet Clean

Best Door & Window Company

Winner: Window World

Runner-up: Coastal Transformations

Finalist: Cox’s Millwork

Best Electrician/Company

Winner: Carolina Electrical Solutions, LLC

Runner-up: Sweat’s Electric

Finalist: J&L Electric

Best Equipment Rental Company

Winner: Grand Rental Station

Runner-up: Sunbelt Rentals

Finalist: Rent A Center

Best Flooring/Carpet Store

Winner: J & S Flooring

Runner-up: Island Floors

Finalist: Floor Coverings International Garden City

Best Furniture Store

Winner: Inlet Furniture and Mattress Gallery

Runner-up: Garden City Furniture

Finalists: Nicole’s Consignment, Rescued Treasures

Best General Contractor

Winner: Carolina Custom Contractors

Runner-up: Bobby Strickland, Seaspray Homes

Finalists: Dickie Chapman Construction Co., Bill Singleton, Singleton Construction

Best Hardware Store

Winner: Palmetto Ace Hardware

Runner-up: Home Depot

Finalists: Lowe’s, Georgetown Hardware

Best Heating & Air Conditioning Company

Winner: Carolina Cool

Runner-up: Grayman Climate Control

Finalists: Dependable Service Plumbing and Air, Waccamaw Heating & Air Conditioning

Best Home Improvement Store

Winner: Home Depot

Runner-up: Lowe’s Runner-up

Finalist: Ace Hardware

Best Home Remodeling Company

Winner: Carolina Electrical Solutions

Runner-up: Capalbo Remodeling

Best Interior Designer

Winner: Pink Sheep Interiors

Runner-up: Elizabeth Taylor Satterfield Interior Design

Finalists: Inlet Furniture and Mattress Gallery, CHD Interiors

Best Kitchen/Bath Remodeling Company

Winner: A & E Kitchen Design Winner

Runner-up: Prodigy Kitchens and Baths

Finalist: Dickie Chapman Construction Co., Wright Way Handyman

Best Lawn Service/Landscaping Company

Winner: Green Werx/ Georgetown

Runner-up: Waccamaw Landscaping

Finalists: Yardman, Big Dog Lawn Service

Best Lighting Store

Winner: Inlet Furniture & Mattress Gallery

Runner-up: Thomas Supply

Finalist: Elizabeth Taylor Satterfield Interior Design

Best Mattress Store

Winner: Inlet Furniture and Mattress Gallery

Runner-up: Bedman

Finalists: Mattress Firm, Americas Furniture Warehouse

Best Nursery/Garden Center

Winner: True Blue Nursery

Runner-up: Island Greenery

Finalists: Southern Scapes, EverGreen Nursery

Best Paint Store

Winner: Sherwin-Williams

Runner-up: Ace Hardware

Finalist: Morgans Bounty – Dixie Belle Paint

Best Plumbing Services

Winner: Dependable Service Plumbing and Air

Runner-up: Vines Plumbing

Finalists: Valentines Plumbing & Electric, Carolina Drain Cleaning

Best Pool/Spa Service

Winner: Elko Spas, Billiards & Pools

Runner-up: Palmetto Pools, LLC

Finalist: Burd Baths Spas and Pools

Best Roofing Company

Winner: Butler Roofing Company

Runner-up: Monarch

Finalists: Lenox Roofing Solutions, Summers Roofing

Best Tree Service

Winner: Georgetown Tree Services

Runner-up: Mr. D’s Tree & Landscaping

Finalist: Total Tree Care

Best Window Treatments/Shutters

Winner: Plantation Shutters of Georgetown

Runner-up: Shade & Shutter Expo

Finalist: Elizabeth Taylor Satterfield Interior Design


JUST FOR KIDS

Best Dance School/Studio

Winner: The Studio Center for The Performing Arts Winner

Runner-up: Litchfield Dance

Finalists: Gracefully Fierce Dance Company, Marla’s School of Dance

Best Daycare Center

Winner: Belin Creative Learning Center

Runner-up: Cutie Pies

Finalist: Surfside Methodist Children’s Center

Best Place to Wear Out Your Kid

Winner: Wild Water & Wheels

Runner-up: Big Air Trampoline Park

Finalists: Savannah’s Playground, Pirates Adventures Children’s Treasure Hunt

Best Summer Day Camp

Winner: Brookgreens Gardens

Runner-up: Howbcaw Barony

Finalists: St. Peters Lutheran Church, Surfside Methodist Children’s Center

Favorite Birthday Party Venue

Winner: Fun Warehouse

Runner-up: Big Air Trampoline Park

Finalist: Stella’s Homemade Ice Cream


LOCAL FAVORITES

Best Boat Tour

Winner: Cap’n Rod’s Lowcountry Boat Tours

Runer-up: Rover Boat Tours

Finalists: Brookgreen Gardens’ Creek Tour, Waccamaw Lady

Best Chef

Winner: Aleene Miller & Katie Yarborough Get Carried Away Catering

Runner-up: Keith Estabrook – Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalists: Chef Sean Bernard – Nambu, Eddy Chacon, Tuscany Bistro

Best Family-Friendly Event

Winner: Georgetown Wooden Boat Show

Runner-up: Brookgreen Gardens’ Summer Lights

Finalists: Fourth of July Boat Parade, Murrells Inlet, Blessing of the Inlet

Best Local Band

Winner: The Mullets

Runner-up: Paperwork

Finalists: Miracle Max and the Pet Monsters, The Stuart Pritchett Band

Best Local Farmers Market

Winner: Lee’s Farmers Market

Runner-up: Georgetown Farmers Market

Finalists: Surfside Beach Market Farmers Market, Kings Produce

Best Lowcountry Event

Winner: Nights of a Thousand Candles – Brookgreen Gardens

Runner-up: Georgetown Wooden Boat Show

Finalists: Georgetown Food, Beer and Wine Festival, Carolina Country Music Fest

Best Outdoor Event

Winner: Georgetown Wooden Boat Show

Runner-up: Brookgreen Gardens’ Music Under the Oaks

Finalists: Georgetown Food Beer and Wine Festival, Carolina Country Music Fest

Best Place to Take a Tourist

Winner: Brookgreen Gardens

Runner-up: Miss Chris’ Inlet Walking Tour

Finalists: Stella’s Homemade Ice Cream, Inlet Cottage and Walking Tour

Best Run/Walk Event

Winner: Tidelands Health Breast Cancer Walk in the Pink

Runner-up: Best Run/Walk Event Surfside Turkey Trot

Finalists: Best Run/Walk Event Brookgreen Gardens’ Memorial Day 5K, Murrells Inlet Marathon

Favorite Art Event

Winner: Atalaya Art Festival

Runner-up: Pawleys Island Festival of Music and Art

Finalists: Brookgreen Gardens’ Art Festival, Art Under the Oaks

Favorite Historical Site

Winner: Brookgreen Gardens

Runner-up: Atalaya

Finalists: Hobcaw Barony, Kaminski House Museum

Favorite Local Weather Anchor

Winner: Ed Piotrowski, WPDE

Runner-up: Andrew Dockery, WMBF

Finalist: Josh Marthers, WCBD


LOCAL SHOPPING

Best Antique Shop

Winner: Inlet Queens

Runner-up: Rescued Treasures

Finalists: Emma’s Antiques, Legacy Antiques & Consignments

Best Baby Store

Winner: Doodlebugs

Runner-up: Once Upon a Child

Finalists: Driftwood Mercantile, Pawleys Island General Store

Best Bicycle Shop

Winner: Cyclopedia

Runner-up: Myrtle Beach Bicycles

Finalist: Mr. C’s

Best Bookstore

Winner: Litchfield Books

Runner-up: The Bookworm

Finalists: My Sisters Books, Waterfront Books

Best Boutique

Winner: Rescued Treasures

Runner-up: Kelly’s Consignment Boutique

Finalist: Hipsy Gypsy

Best CBD Store

Winner: Your CBD Store – Pawleys Island

Runner-up: Islander CBD

Finalists: Sweet Greens, CBD Plus

Best Children’s Clothing Shop

Winner: Doodlebugs

Runner-up: Once Upon a Child

Finalist: Hannah B’s

Best Consignment Shop

Winner: Inlet Queens

Runner-up: Nicole’s Consignment

Finalists: Kelly’s Consignment Boutique, Flamingo Porch Consignments and Gifts

Best Fishing & Tackle Shop

Winner: Pawleys Outdoor Services

Runner-up: Perry’s Bait & Tackle

Finalist: Murrells Inlet Outpost

Best Formal Wear Store

Winner: Irresistable Elegance

Runner-up: Fancy Frocks Bridal.Prom.Tuxedo

Finalists: Two Oaks Bridal Boutique, Best Formal Wear Store Formal Wear

Best Gift Shop

Winner: LAZY Gator

Runner-up: Pawleys Island General Store

Finalists: Sara and Beth Gifts and Home, Rescued Treasures

Best Jewelry Store

Winner: Low Country Jewelers

Runner-up: Whitmire’s

Finalists: Diamond Collection, Christophers Fine Jewelry

Best Liquor Store

Winner: Owens

Winner: Tupacz Liquors & Fine Wine

Finalists: BB Beverages / Pawleys Island Wine & Spirits, Pavilion Discount Beverage

Best Men’s Clothing Store

Winner: Tomlinsons

Runner-up: Bootys Outdoors

Finalist: Dillards

Best Shoe Store

Winner: Head Over Heels

Runner-up: Pawleys Shoes

Finalists: Rack Room, Sayebrook, Rescued Treasures

Best Shopping Center/Mall

Winner: Coastal Grand Mall

Runner-up: Broadway at the Beach

Best Surf Shop

Winner: Surf The Earth

Runner-up: Village Surf

Finalist: Eternal Wave Surf Shop

Best Swimwear Store

Winner: Pawleys Island Swimwear

Runner-up: Tara Grinna

Finalists: Dillards, Cricket Shop

Best Thrift Store

Winner: Rescued Treasures

Runner-up: Inlet Queens

Finalists: Habitat for Humanity ReStore, Connie’s New To You

Best Vintage Furniture

Winner: Inlet Queens

Winner: Rescued Treasures

Finalists: Legacy Antiques, Connie’s New To You

Best Wine Shop

Winner: BB Beverages / Pawleys Island Wine & Spirits

Runner-up: Tupacz Liquors & Fine Wine

Finalists: Pavilion Discount, Winyah Bay Wine & Spirits

Best Women’s Clothing Store

Winner: Belk, Inlet Square

Runner-up: L.Mae

Finalists: Rescued Treasures, Wild Mabel


PETS

Best Dog Groomer/Business

Winner: Groomer Has It

Runner-up: Just Pets Grooming

Finalists: Angel Pets, Pawleys Paws

Best Dog Park

Winner: East Bay Park

Runner-up: Bark Pet Resort

Runner-up: Dogs Way Inn

Finalist: Barc Parc North

Best Kennel/Boarding

Winner: Pawleys Pawsitively Pet Sitting

Runner-up: K9 Cabana

Finalists: Bark Pet Resort, Key Boarding and Grooming

Best Pet Adoption

Winner: All4Paws

Runner-up: St. Francis Animal Shelter

Finalist: purr and Pour

Best Pet Supply Store

Winner: Petco

Runner-up: Pet Supplies Plus

Finalists: Pet Galley, Coastal Pet Supply

Best Pet-Friendly Event

Winner: All4Paws Adoption Events

Runner-up: Beach

Finalist: Georgetown Food Beer & Wine Festival

Best Pet-Friendly Restaurant

Winner: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Sneaky Beagle

Finalists: Purr and Pour, Grahams Landing, SoCo Grille

Best Veterinary Clinic/Animal Hospital

Winner: Animal Hospital of South Carolina

Runner-up: Murrells inlet Veterinary Hospital

Finalists: Georgetown Animal Clinic, McNeal Veterinary Hospital


PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

Best Accounting Firm

Winner: Kelley Moore, CPA

Runner-up: Virgil E Winn, CPA

Finalists: BIG Accounting & Tax Services, Bart Buie, CPA

Best Architecture Firm

Winner: Coastal Design

Runner-up: Catalyst Architects

Finalists: Firm Pike, McFarland & Hall, SGA/NarmourWright Design

Best Attorney – Individual

Winner: James “Jase” Felts, IV, Harmon and Felts, PA

Runner-up: Muffy Kneece, Kneece Law

Runner-up: Scott Joye, Joye, Nappier, Risher & Hardin

Finalists: Anne Janes, Janes Law Firm, PA, Toni Pennington

Best Bank/Credit Union

Winner: Georgetown Kraft Credit Union

Runner-up: South Atlantic Bank

Finalists: Anderson Brothers Bank, Conway National Bank

Best Barber Shop

Winner: Benny’s Barber Shop

Winner: Cuttin’ Edge

Finalists: Shear Perfection, Blades Barbershop, Trust thy Barber

Best Car Wash

Winner: Coastal Carwash

Runner-up: Scrubby’s

Finalists: Papa J’s, Detricks

Best Dry Cleaner

Winner: Carolina Dry Cleaning

Runner-up: Curry’s

Finalists: Lapels Dry Cleaning, Taft Tailor Shop & Cleaners

Best Financial Planner

Winner: Jason Johnson- Edward Jones Investments

Runner-up: Andy Friedman – Edward Jones

Runner-up: Wildes Financial

Finalist: Wells Fargo

Best Florist

Winner: Colonial Florist

Runner-up: Carolina Charm

Finalists: Greenskeeper Florist, Callas Florist

Best Funeral Home

Winner: Ridgeway Funeral Home

Runner-up: Burroughs Funeral Home and Cremation Services, LLC

Finalists: Goldfinch Funeral Home, Young Funeral Home

Best Gutter Company

Winner: Litchfield Seamless Gutters & Windows Winner

Runner-up: Top-Notch Seamless Gutters

Finalist: Suncoast Building Products & Services Inc.

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Shear Perfection

Runner-up: Signature Cuts

Finalists: Hairapy, Laura & Co. Salon

Best Insurance Company

Winner: Linda Edwards State Farm Insurance

Runner-up: Best Insurance Company Fields Insurance

Finalists: Anderson Insurance Associates Pawley’s Island, Tony Pope State Farm

Best Investment Firm

Winner: Edward Jones Investments – Jason Johnson

Runner-up: Pawleys Island Investment Advisors

Finalists: Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Wildes Financial Strategies

Best Laundromat

Winner: Bub’s Laundry

Runner-up: Wash A Roo Laundromat

Finalists: The Laundry Place, Coin Laundry

Best Law Firm

Winner: Harmon and Felts, PA

Runner-up: Waccamaw Law

Finalists: Weathers Law Firm, Joye, Nappier, Risher & Hardin

Best Managed IT Service/Computer Repair/Sales

Winner: Blencowe IT

Runner-up: Bmore Technology

Best Moving Company

Winner: 2 Men and a Truck

Runner-up: Luxury Movers

Finalist: Ants Unloading LLC

Best Printing Company

Winner: GoJo Printing

Runner-up: The Print Shop

Finalists: FASTSIGNS, Pronto Press

Best Retirement Community/Independent Living

Winner: Arbor Landing at Pawleys

Runner-up: Lakes at Litchfield

Finalist: Inlet Coastal Resort

Best Storage Unit Company

Winner: Cooper’s Mini Storage

Runner-up: Storage Farm

Finalist: Store It All Murrells inlet

Best Tax Preparation Company

Winner: Kelley Moore, CPA

Runner-up: Penny’s Tax Service

Finalists: Coastal Tax, BIG Accounting & Tax Services


REAL ESTATE

Best Community

Winner: Litchfield

Runner-up: Debordieu Colony

Finalists: Wedgefield, Ricefields

Best Custom Home Builder

Winner: Dickie Chapman Construction Co.

Runner-up: Tideline Construction

Finalists: Singleton Construction, Port City Homes

Best Home Builder

Winner: Dickie Chapman Construction Co.

Runner-up: Singleton Construction

Finalist: Heritage Building & Design

Best Mortgage Company

Winner: Anderson Brothers

Runner-up: First Trust Mortgage

Finalists: Guild Mortgage, Atlantic Bay Mortgage

Best Property Management Company

Winner: Garden City Realty

Runner-up: The Dieter Company

Finalists: Going Coastal Realty, James W Smith Real Estate Co

Best Real Estate Agent/Company

Winner: Jon Griggs, The Dieter Company

Runner-up: Lauren Call/Going Coastal Realty

Finalists: James Smith, James W. Smith Real Estate, Meredith Hall, Peace Sotheby’s International Realty

Best Real Estate Attorney/Business

Winner: McGill Law Firm

Runner-up: Harmon and Felts, PA

Finalists: Oxner & Stacy, P.A., Weathers Law Firm

Best Real Estate Company

Winner: James W. Smith Real Estate

Runner-up: The Dieter Company

Finalists: Garden City Realty, Going Coastal Realty


RECREATION AND LEISURE

Best Bowling Alley

Winner: Surfside Bowling Center

Runner-up: 810 Bowling

Finalist: Myrtle Beach Bowl

Best Campground

Winner: Ocean Lakes

Runner-up: Myrtle Beach State Park

Finalists: Lakewood Camping Resort, Santee Coastal Reserve

Best Fishing Guide/Charter/Business

Winner: Murrells inlet Fishing Charters

Winner: Perry’s Bait & Tackle

Finalists: Jolly Roger’s Fishing Adventures, First Response Fishing Charters, Outlaw Fishing and Renegade

Best Golf Course

Winner: Caledonia Golf & Fish Club

Runner-up: Wedgefield

Finalists: Heritage Club, Dunes Golf and Beach Club

Best Miniature Golf

Winner: Gilligan’s Island, Garden City

Runner-up: Inlet Adventure

Runner-up: Mt. Atlanticus

Finalists: Adventure Falls, Runaway Bay

Best Park

Winner: Huntington Beach State Park

Runner-up: Market Common

Finalist: Myrtle Beach State Park

Best Shooting Range

Winner: Backwoods Quail Club

Runner-up: Carolina Custom Firearms, Pawley’s Island

Finalists: Elite Shooting Range, ZJS Firearms

Best Vacation Rental Agency

Winner: James W Smith Real Estate

Runner-up: Garden City Realty

Finalists: The Dieter Company, Tidelife Vacation Rentals


SCHOOLS

Best Elementary School

Winner: Kensington Elementary School

Runner-up: Waccamaw Elementry

Finalists: Maryville Elementary School, St James Elementary

Best High School

Winner: Waccamaw High

Runner-up: Georgetown High

Finalists: St James High, Andrews High

Best Local College/University

Winner: Coastal Carolina University

Runner-up: Clemson University

Runner-up: University of South Carolina

Finalist: Horry Georgetown Tech

Best Middle School

Winner: Georgetown Middle School

Runner-up: Waccamaw Middle

Finalists: St. James Middle, Forestbrook Middle

Best Principal

Winner: Seth Hillman

Runner-up: Mr. Klatka

Finalists: Maurice Cobb, Vann Pennell

Best Teacher

Winner: Mrs. Weaver

Runner-up: Paigelyn Adams Newell

Finalists: Kimberly Wall, Adrian Crabtree, Brian Sweeney

Sign up for weekly roundups of our top stories, news and culture from the Myrtle Beach area. This newsletter is hand-curated by a member of our Myrtle Beach news staff.


https://www.postandcourier.com/georgetown/readerschoice-winners/readers-choice-2022/article_d6c18670-2f9d-11ed-8dad-f7c51fb2a59d.html

3 Questions to Ask Retirement Clients About Their Real Estate Investments Previous post 3 Questions to Ask Retirement Clients About Their Real Estate Investments
Housing Market Volatility Flashes ‘Early Signs’ Of Recession As New Home Sales Unexpectedly Surge Next post Housing Market Volatility Flashes ‘Early Signs’ Of Recession As New Home Sales Unexpectedly Surge